Back to Top
  • 9200 Fair Oaks Blvd, Fair Oaks, CA 95628
  • 916.963.4000

International Students

International Student Information

Rudolf Steiner College is authorized under Federal law to enroll nonimmigrant alien students and welcomes international applicants who wish to study Waldorf education in the United States. 

International students work with the International Student Advisor to ensure they meet and follow all the federal requirements. International Students in the Summer Modality are strongly encouraged to obtain F-1 visa status.  The International Student Advisor cannot advise nor assist students who enter the US using a tourist visa status.  

Topics Addressed on this page include:

  1. Additional Forms Required for International Applicants 
  2. ​F-1 Student Visa – Overview of Application Process
  3. Arrival and Departure Rules
  4. Transfer Information
  5. Maintaining Student Status
  6. Optical Practical Training

If you are not sure whether or not you are an International Student, please contact the International Student Advisor: 916-963-1122 or admissions@steinercollege.edu.

Admissions Requirements for International Applicants - please note RSC is not currently accepting any applications.

International applicants must meet the same Admissions Requirements and follow the same admission procedure as domestic students, including language proficiency and evaluation of non-US transcripts.

Additional forms needed by RSC

Once accepted by RSC, international students must submit additional forms related to their visa and to medical requirements.  The forms are attached below.

Visa Related: International students seeking enrollment must be issued an F-1 visa to study in the U.S. To obtain an F-1 visa, the student must have a Form I-20,  or "certificate of eligibility for non-immigrant student status" issued to them by a college or university via SEVIS (Student and Exchange Visitor System*).  RSC can only issue I-20s to accepted students after the following two forms have been submitted: Certification of Funds Form and I-20 Information Form.

  1. Certification of Funds Form

    Once accepted by RSC, international students must submit a completed Certification of Funds Form.  After filling out the form, international students will have calculated an estimate of total funds needed for the first academic year.  The incoming student will need to show proof of funds for this amount to RSC, to the US Embassy or Consulate, and possibly to Customs and Border officials at the port of entry.

    • Information on tuition, fees and expenses supplied on the Certification of Funds Form and tuition sheets by the College are for single students.  

    • If any dependents are accompanying the student, funds calculations will need to include estimated living expenses of $450/month per additional person.

    • Current bank statement showing sufficient funds must be submitted with the form and include

      • Financial institution’s name

      • Account holder name

      • Account balance and Currency

      • Dated within 6 months or less

      • Be in English, or include a translation

    • If the bank statement does not have the incoming student’s name on it, but is from a sponsor,  then a letter of support from the sponsor (or owner of the bank account) must be submitted with the Certification of Funds Form.

    • If dependents will be attending private school or require day care, the tuition for this must also be included on the Certificate of Funds Form.

    • I-20s cannot be issued without evidence of sufficient funds.

    • International students are not eligible for federal financial aid or scholarships.

  2.  I-20 Information Sheet

    In this form, the accepted student provides basic biographical information about themselves and any dependent family members coming with them to the US.  The information is used by RSC to issue an I-20 for the new student and for each dependent listed on the form. 

    Please Note: dependents of the student are spouses and children under 21.  Spouses or children accompanying F-1 students are issued an F-2 Visa.  

Health Insurance Related: International Students are required to carry Health Insurance.  Please fill out and submit the Medical Requirements Form.

Overview of Visa Application Process

The steps to obtaining an F-1 Student Visa are:

  1. Visa applicant must:
    • apply to an eligible program modality at Rudolf Steiner College
    • be accepted to the program modality
    • show proof of financial support for the first year of study by submitting a Certification of Funds Form
    • provide biographical information by submitting an I-20 Information Sheet. 
  2. The College then issues a SEVIS Form I-20 to the accepted student.  The SEVIS I-20 is a certificate of eligibility for non-immigrant, F-1 student status 
  3. Once the I-20 is issued, the visa applicants must pay the SEVIS Fee.
  4. The visa applicant makes an appointment at the nearest US Consulate in their home country. The visa application process differs depending on the consular office in each country. For further details, we recommend contacting your U.S. Consulate. (Students who are citizens of Canada may obtain their F-1 visas at the port of entry. Canadian students may present their Form I-20, passport, and additional supporting financial documents to the U.S.Customs and Border Protection officer at the U.S. Port of Entry). 
  5. At the appointment in the US Embassy or Consulate in the student’s country of citizenship , the student must present: 
    • the Form I-20, 
    • a valid passport, 
    • financial verification, 
    • visa application forms, 
    • photos, and 
    • proof of SEVIS fee payment ($200). 
  6. After an interview, the US Embassy or Consulate  issues or denies the F-1 Visa. If the visa is issued, the Consulate will place a visa in the student’s passport which allows entry into the U.S. for a specific amount of time.  If the visa is denied, one can reapply.  Please contact the RSC International Student Advisor for information on what to do if a visa application is denied.
  7. The I-20 issued by RSC must always accompany the visa.  Students can only enter the country with both documents.
  8.  At the port of entry into the U.S. the student passport, visa and I-20 are reviewed and stamped by U.S. Customs and Border Protection.  An I-94 Arrival and Departure Record may be downloaded from the Customs and Border Protection website about 2 weeks after entering the U.S.
  9. The Passport with student visa, I-94, and I-20 must be presented to RSC's International Student Advisor at registration or orientation.  If the I-94 is not yet available, the student will ned to provide a copy after it is available from Customs and Border Protection.

Arrival and Departure from the College

  1. Students may enter the U.S. 30 days prior to the “report” date on their SEVIS I-20.
  2. Students have a 60-day grace period to leave the U.S. if they have completed a program of study.
  3. Students have a 15-day grace period if they cancel or withdraw from classes due to illness, a family emergency, or financial difficulties and if they have obtained permission from the College. Students have no grace period if they do not obtain permission to cancel or withdraw.
  4. Entry and departure dates of all students are reported in SEVIS.
  5. International visitors in the U.S. must return to their county of citizenship to apply for an F-1 visa.

Transfers—International Student Transfers

International students with an F-1 visa may transfer from another U.S. college to Rudolf Steiner College. They must inform their current international school advisor of the transfer prior to the end of term. For further information, contact the Admissions Office.
International students at RSC wishing to transfer to another institution must contact the Admissions Office.  In this case, the College will furnish documents regarding student status to other institutions without charge.

Tips for Maintaining F-1 Student Status

International students on an F-1 visa must follow immigration regulations as outlined by the U.S. government.  In order to maintain F-1 student status, international students at RSC must be registered for at least 9 credits per term in the Residential Modality.  International students who drop below 9 credits per term without the proper authorization will be considered out of status and must leave the U.S. immediately.  International students who interrupt their studies for any reason may affect their student status and visa.  

  1. Be registered for a minimum of 9 credits per fall and spring term while enrolled in the two-year full-time residential modality of the Waldorf Teacher Education Program.
  2. Report a change of legal name or dependent’s legal name.
  3. Complete the program they have entered or report any changes to the Admissions Office.
  4. Report a change of their U.S. address within 10 days to the Admissions Office.
  5. Only work on the campus they are attending for up to 20 hours per week, 40 hours during vacation.
  6. Maintain a valid passport at all times.
  7. Have an appointment with the Admissions Office prior to any travel outside of the U.S.
  8. Apply for a program extension prior to the expiration date on the SEVIS I-20.
  9. Speak to the Admissions Office if they wish to transfer to another college.

The College is required to report to United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) any discrepancies or changes to the above as well as: 

  1. Any student who has graduated early or prior to the program end.
  2. Any disciplinary action taken by the College against the student as a result of the student being convicted of a crime.
  3. Any other request made by USCIS to the College with regard to the current status of the student.
  4. A student who has violated USCIS regulations because of circumstances beyond his or her control can apply for reinstatement.

Optional Practical Training

International students who graduate from the Waldorf Teacher Education Program may work in a Waldorf school for one year after their education.  Students must apply for “optional practical training” in May during their second year of education, and must contact the Admissions Office to pursue this option.


*What is SEVIS: In January 2003, the U.S. government initiated the Student Exchange and Visitor Information System, or SEVIS. This is an on-line database created by the U.S. government to permit immigration officials to access current information recorded by U.S. colleges and universities on non-immigrant students holding F, M, and J visas. The purpose of the system is to provide the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) with information regarding international students' local and permanent addresses, authorized employment activities, and current registration status. It also permits colleges and universities to create and update student I-20s.